Erno Laszlo New York

Privacy policy

Last updated: March 20, 2014

We at Erno Laszlo, Inc. (“Erno Laszlo”) respect your privacy and recognize the need to protect and appropriately manage the personal information you share with us (the phrase “personal information” means any information by which you can be identified, such as your name, telephone number, or postal or email address). This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we may collect on ErnoLaszlo.com (the “Site” or “ErnoLaszlo.com”), how we use the information, with whom we may share it, and the choices you have regarding our use of the information.

Information we collect

When you visit ErnoLaszlo.com, you may provide information such as your name, shipping and billing address, email address, telephone number, payment card information, age, skin characteristics, behaviors, and conditions, lifestyle, climate of where you live, how much water you drink and how often you consume caffeine and alcohol, and other information such as product preferences. You may also provide contact information about your friends and family, for example if you purchase an eGift Card for a friend. We also maintain a record of your online product purchases. You may choose that you do not want to provide some or all of this information. Please note that, if you choose not to provide the information we request, you may be unable to purchase products, or access certain services, offers and content on our Site.

In addition, when you visit our Site, we collect certain information by automated means, such as “cookies.” The information we collect in this manner may include IP address, browser type, operating system, referring URLs or Internet domain addresses from which you visit us, information on actions taken on the Site, and dates and times of your visits to the Site. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the Site’s features.

The Site may provide you the opportunity to post content publicly (“Community Forums”). You may choose to post or disseminate content on a Community Forum or to Erno Laszlo or the Site, such as product reviews, product tips and tricks, photographs, writings, pictures, data, questions, comments, or suggestions (collectively, “User Content”). Please use caution when posting. Any information you post to the Site using any such Community Forums or functionality, including any personal information that you choose to post, will be shared with other Site users and can be read by other users of the Site and by the public on the Internet. When you post, your chosen display name is displayed along with your post. By posting you consent to allowing other users to access what you have posted and to see your public profile. The contents of your postings, and your linked profile, will be freely available to the public on the Internet. To request removal of your personal information and/or User Content from our Community Forums, please contact us at advisor@ernolaszlo.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information and/or User Content, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. For more information about such Community Forums and related functionality, please carefully review our Terms and Conditions.

We may also provide social media features on the Site that enable you to share Erno Laszlo information with your social networks and to interact with Erno Laszlo on various social media sites. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media sites with which you interact to help you understand those sites’ privacy practices.

If you access the Site through social media platforms (such as Facebook), we may access and store information through an interface provided by the platform. We collect this information in accordance with social networks’ terms of use or terms of service.

Social networks operate independently from Erno Laszlo, and we are not responsible for social networks’ interfaces or privacy or security practices. If you have questions about the security and privacy settings of social networks you use, please refer to their privacy notices or policies.

How we use the information we collect

We use the information we collect on ErnoLaszlo.com to:

  • Process, validate, confirm, verify and track your product orders
  • Subscribe you (if you so choose) for email promotions and marketing from Erno Laszlo
  • Register you for membership at ernolaszlo.com (if you so choose) so that we can provide you with additional information regarding products, promotions and services that may be of interest to you
  • Facilitate participation in our eGift Card Program and our ME+ Rewards Loyalty Program
  • Contact you about your orders, including by telephone
  • Process payment card transactions
  • Maintain a record of the purchases you make on the Site
  • Create and manage online accounts that users may establish on the Site
  • Communicate with you about Erno Laszlo and our products, services, offers, events and promotions
  • Provide you with customized service and use of our Site (for example, we may suggest products or beauty regimens that would be of particular interest to you)
  • Target relevant marketing messages from Erno Laszlo to you (on the Site and via email)
  • Respond to questions and comments
  • Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; analyzing our products and services; managing our communications; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions)
  • Perform data analyses, including but not limited to analyzing trends and statistics regarding your use of the Site and the sites from which you visited us (referrers)
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements and our policies

By collecting information through cookies and other automated means on our Site, we learn how to best tailor the Site to our visitors. We use cookies to uniquely identify the electronic shopping basket you may create on the Site and enable users to retrieve shopping baskets they previously created. We also may use cookies to identify and authenticate users, tailor our products and services to suit your personal interests, process your order, and analyze your visiting patterns on our Site and other trends and statistics regarding your use of our Site and the sites from which you visited us (referrers). We do not use cookies to track your Internet browsing activities before or after you visit the Site.

We may also combine information you give us at the Site with information you provide us in stores or through our catalogs. In addition, we may combine the information you give us at the Site with publicly available information and information we receive from third parties. We use that combined information to enhance and personalize your shopping experience with us, to communicate with you about our products and events that may be of interest to you, and for other promotional purposes.

Behavioral tracking/do-not-track

Certain third parties, such as Google® and AdWords®, place cookies or other tracking technology on the Site that track user’ activities after they leave the Site. Users may opt out of Google’s® use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. In addition, visitors may be able to disable such tracking by utilizing the “Do-Not-Track” or similar options within most major Internet browsers; provided, however, that the effectiveness of the Do-Not-Track options depends on the policies of the applicable third party, such Google® and AdWords®.

Information we share

We may share personal information with service providers that perform services on our behalf (such as credit card processing, shipping, data management or promotional services). We also may provide the information to our business partners, representatives, affiliates, or third parties to enable such persons or entities to communicate with you regarding Erno Laszlo products and services, offers, events and promotions that may be of interest to you. We also share your information with stores to fulfill your orders.

We share your information with third parties in order to facilitate your participation in our eGift Card Program and our ME+ Rewards Loyalty Program.

We also may disclose personal information (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity.

We reserve the right to transfer personal information in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use personal information you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy. Following such a sale or transfer, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your personal information with any inquiries concerning the processing of that information.

Your choices

By using this Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via this Site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You may choose whether or not you would like to receive marketing emails from us. You may change your preferences at any time by revising your online account profile, clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each marketing email you receive from us, emailing us at: advisor@ernolaszlo.com, or contacting us as specified below.

Identifying, deleting or correcting personal information

At your request, we will inform you of what personal information we have on file for you. In addition, at your request, we will remove and/or modify the personal information that you have provided to us, or that we have collected. You may do so by making the change on our member information page, by e-mailing us at: advisor@ernolaszlo.com, or contacting us as specified below. We ask individuals to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others or those that would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes).

Please be advised that deleting your personal information will terminate your access to some or all of the features of the Site. If you wish to continue using the all of the features on the Site, you may not delete the personal information that we have on file for you.

Please be further advised that, after you delete your personal information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems. In addition, this deletion will not change or delete personal information which may have already been shared with third parties, all as provided above in this Privacy Policy. You will need to contact the third parties that contact you directly to change your preferences regarding their use of your personal information.

Your California privacy rights (as provided by california civil code section 1798.83)

When California customers provide personal information to Erno Laszlo, they have the right to request certain disclosures if Erno Laszlo shares personal information with affiliates or third parties for the affiliates’ or third parties’ direct marketing purposes. At this time, Erno Laszlo does not share any personal information with affiliates or third parties for those affiliates’ or third parties’ own direct marketing purposes.

Once per calendar year you may request that we provide a list of companies with which we share personal information for the affiliates’ and/or third parties’ direct marketing purposes, if any, and a list of the categories of personal information that we share, if any. California customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by e-mailing advisor@ernolaszlo.com. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this e-mail address.

Children’s privacy

ErnoLaszlo.com is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information regarding any child under the age of 13. Children under the age of 13 are allowed to visit the Site, but are not permitted to make purchases or provide personal information on the Site. We encourage parents to talk to their children about their use of the Internet and the information they disclose online.

How we protect personal information

We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. We use SSL encryption on the web pages on which we ask you to provide personal or financial information, or which display personal information. We recommend that you do not share your password with anyone and that you keep your password in a safe place. We also recommend that you sign off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your Site visit. Please note that no electronic transmission of information can be entirely secure. We cannot guarantee that the security measures we have in place will never be defeated or fail, or that those measures will always be sufficient or effective.

Links to other websites

This Site may contain links or references to other websites for your convenience and information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such linked websites. We are not responsible for the linked sites’ content, any use of the sites, or the privacy practices of the sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Data transfers

This is a U.S. website governed by applicable U.S. law. The data protection laws in the U.S. may differ from those of the country in which you are located. When you provide personal information on this Site, you consent to the collection, transfer and processing of your personal information outside of the country in which you are located, including in the U.S., and agree that your personal information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the U.S. according to laws of the U.S.

Updates to our privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We will post a prominent notice on our Site to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate at the top of the policy when it was most recently updated. If we make a material change to this Policy, we will inform Site users and provide them an opportunity to review the new privacy policy and provide their consent to the new terms outlined in such an updated privacy policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments, requests or concerns related to this Privacy Policy or the information practices of this Site, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us at:

ERNO LASZLO, Inc.
Corporate Headquarters
129 W 29th Street
New York, NY 10001
Tel: (212) 373-4700
advisor@ernolaszlo.com